Have you a loved one in Austin been involved in a car accident? You must understand the settlement timeline to protect your rights.
[…] Specifically, your compensation will be decreased by a percentage equal to your determined level of fault, provided that your fault does not exceed 50%.
For example, if you’re found to be 30% at fault for an accident in Austin, TX, and the total damages are $100,000, your award would be reduced by 30%, resulting in a $70,000 compensation.
However, if you’re found to be 51% or more at fault, you would be barred from recovering any damages.
This principle is codified in the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 33.001, which states:
“A claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”
Timeline variations
The duration of a car accident settlement in Austin can vary significantly based on several factors.
A straightforward case might be resolved in a few months, while more complex cases can take a year or more. Factors that can influence the timeline include: